SUMMARY REPORT        HARVEY COUNTY
RUN DATE:11/07/08     2008 GENERAL ELECTION
RUN TIME:06:33 PM     NOVEMBER 4, 2008

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 33) .  .  .  .  .        33  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    21,337
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    15,781
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             73.96

          PRESIDENT AND VICE-PRESIDENT
          Vote for One  1
           John McCain (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,006   57.40
           Ralph Nader (IND).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       165    1.05
           Barack Obama (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,318   40.27
           Chuck Baldwin (REF) .  .  .  .  .  .  .        47     .30
           Bob Barr (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        77     .49
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        78     .50

          UNITED STATES SENATOR
          Vote for One  1
           Joseph L. Martin (REF) .  .  .  .  .  .       193    1.25
           Pat Roberts (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,762   63.04
           Jim Slattery (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,195   33.55
           Randall L. Hodgkinson (LIB)  .  .  .  .       327    2.11
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8     .05

          UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE
          Vote for One  1
           Donald Betts Jr. (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     4,747   30.79
           Todd Tiahrt (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,065   65.29
           Steven A. Rosile (LIB) .  .  .  .  .  .       260    1.69
           Susan G. Ducey (REF).  .  .  .  .  .  .       337    2.19
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8     .05

          STATE SENATOR 31ST DISTRICT
          Vote for One  1
           Carolyn McGinn (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,601   69.90
           Gene E. Marsh (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,540   29.94
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        24     .16

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE 72ND DISTRICT
          Vote for One  1
           Marc Rhoades (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,875   50.12
           Tom Adrian (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,835   49.71
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        16     .16

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE 74TH DISTRICT
          Vote for One  1
           Don Schroeder (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,969   72.49
           Max L. Smith (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,498   27.36
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8     .15

          COUNTY COMMISSIONER 2ND DISTRICT
          Vote for One  1
           Marge Roberson (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,239   98.19
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        78    1.81

          COUNTY COMMISSIONER 3RD DISTRICT
          Vote for One  1
           Ron L. Krehbiel (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,351   99.13
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        38     .87

          COUNTY CLERK
          Vote for One  1
           Joyce Truskett (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,600   99.31
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        95     .69

          COUNTY TREASURER
          Vote for One  1
           E. Rebecca Noble (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .    13,545   99.25
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       102     .75

          REGISTER OF DEEDS
          Vote for One  1
           Margaret Hermstein (REP)  .  .  .  .  .    13,394   99.37
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        85     .63

          COUNTY ATTORNEY
          Vote for One  1
           David E. Yoder (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,005   97.94
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       273    2.06

          COUNTY SHERIFF
          Vote for One  1
           Bruce A. Jolliff (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .     6,606   43.30
           T. Walton (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,572   49.63
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,078    7.07

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE ALTA TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           John W. Gaeddert (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .       117   99.15
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .85

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE BURRTON TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           Lonnie L. Dunlavy (REP).  .  .  .  .  .       390   97.74
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9    2.26

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE DARLINGTON TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           Billy Black (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       217   90.42
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        23    9.58

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE EMMA TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           Terry Knott (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       246   99.19
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .81

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE GARDEN TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           Michal P. Strausz (REP).  .  .  .  .  .       127  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE HALSTEAD TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           Steve Bayless (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       110   98.21
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2    1.79

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE HIGHLAND TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           Larry Goering (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       189   96.43
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7    3.57

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE LAKE TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           Harlan Foraker (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .        75   97.40
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2    2.60

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE LAKIN TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           Clyde Young (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       104   96.30
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4    3.70

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE MACON TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           Robert M. DuBois (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .       221   97.79
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5    2.21

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE PLEASANT TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           Donald Lanzrath (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .       124   48.82
           Daryl Reimer (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       122   48.03
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8    3.15

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE RICHLAND TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           Douglas E. Entz (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .       181   91.88
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        16    8.12

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE SEDGWICK TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           Thomas R. Cowan (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .       661   99.25
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5     .75

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE WALTON TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           William R. Hamm (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .       236   98.33
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4    1.67

          TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE C/T NORTH NEWTON CITY/NEWTON TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           Robert Glenn Maier (REP)  .  .  .  .  .       953   99.06
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9     .94

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER ALTA TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           Kelton E. Pitts (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .       120   99.17
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .83

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER BURRTON TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           Larry Ressler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       377   96.67
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        13    3.33

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER DARLINGTON TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           Stephen Koerner (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .  .       258   96.27
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        10    3.73

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER EMMA TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           Stanley Vogt (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       252  100.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER GARDEN TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           Dale E. Dick (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       118   95.93
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5    4.07

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER HALSTEAD TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           Walter G. Clark (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .       108   98.18
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2    1.82

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER HIGHLAND TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           Michael Hiebert (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .       197   98.99
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2    1.01

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER LAKE TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           Darrell J. Allen (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .        69   94.52
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4    5.48

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER LAKIN TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           John K. Ratzlaff (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .       115   99.14
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .86

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER MACON TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           Leta Thomas (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       225   99.12
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .88

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER PLEASANT TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           Roland G. Miller (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .       242   98.37
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4    1.63

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER RICHLAND TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           Dan Hamilton (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       184   95.34
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9    4.66

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER SEDGWICK TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           Joe Detweiler (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       662   99.40
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4     .60

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER WALTON TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           Kevin Sauerwein (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .       234   98.32
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4    1.68

          TOWNSHIP TREASURER C/T NORTH NEWTON CITY/NEWTON TOWNSHIP
          Vote for One  1
           Robert L. McNeill (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .       929   98.94
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        10    1.06

          SUPREME COURT JUSTICES
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,597   76.46
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,955   23.54

          SUPREME COURT 2
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,512   76.56
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,912   23.44

          COURT OF APPEALS 1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,361   76.39
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,893   23.61

          COURT OF APPEALS 2
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,289   75.34
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,040   24.66

          COURT OF APPEALS 3
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,300   76.49
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,859   23.51

          COURT OF APPEALS 4
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,145   82.55
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,145   17.45

          DIST CT 1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,103   85.05
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,951   14.95

          DIST CT 2
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    10,029   80.46
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,435   19.54